CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 F84015

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd, Suite 728
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of aviation snips from China.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated February 24, 2000, on behalf of your client Alltrade, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample is referred to as Toolsmith® Straight Aviation Snips, model # 75270. This tool, made primarily from chrome vanadium steel, is 10” in length and is used for cutting metal. The snips have scissors-type cutting blades and have an increased cutting force due to its compound leverage by its construction. It also has a safety latch lock and vinyl handgrips. It will be sold at retail in a blister package with a card.

The applicable subheading for the aviation snips will be 8203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for files, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: metal cutting shears and similar tools, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division

Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 8:01 AM